Home.Aircraft Charter.Charter Sales.Services.Company.News.Partners.Contact.
Business Aviation Professionals

 

 

DATA PROTECTION STATEMENT

We process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (GDPR and TKG 2003 (Telecommunications Act of 2003)). We have prepared this Data Protection Statement to inform you about the essential aspects concerning the processing of data.

Revised: May 2018


Security is always the top priority for SKYLINE Aviation. This includes the protection of your privacy and the security of your personal data. We therefore make a commitment to you that we will handle your personal data carefully and conscientiously.

We will only process your personal data if it is absolutely necessary for carrying out our business operations, or we have obtained your consent to do so.

For this reason, the processing of personal data is continually monitored and we have put adequate technical and organisational security safeguards in place. As a result, the personal data you have disclosed to us is protected against unauthorised manipulation, loss and unauthorized access. To permanently ensure this level of protection, our data security measures are continuously reviewed and upgraded.

The following Data Protection Statement informs you about the personal data processed on our websites.


General

This Data Protection Statement applies to all persons using the services of


SKYLINE Aviation
Viktor-Kaplan-Strasse 2/F,
2700 Wiener Neustadt | AUSTRIA

Managing Director: Robert Plhak
Telephone +43 2622 930 81101
Fax +43 2682 2057 700 2415
E-mail office@SKYLINEAviation.at
Web www.SKYLINEAviation.at
VAT reg. no.: ATU70138914
Company register number: 443217s
Court of Registration: District Court Wiener Neustadt


Data subjects

Data subjects for the purposes of this Data Protection Statement means all natural persons who use the websites of SKYLINE Aviation and/or the services of SKYLINE Aviation.


Security has top priority

The security of your personal data is very important to us. When you book a flight with us, you disclose many personal data to us. Some of this data may be sensitive. We do everything we can to treat your data with utmost care and to protect your privacy. Data protection is a priority in all of our business processes.

By using our website, you agree to this Data Protection Statement.

We may also use the services of selected contract data processors for the technical and organisational implementation of our website. These companies are contractually bound to exclusively process the personal (and sensitive) data received in accordance with our instructions.

Our business relationship with you entails the storage of the following data:

as well as the details of the passengers you have booked transportation for, if you are not one of the passengers yourself:

If you make a flight booking in the name of another person, you must be properly authorized to do so by each and every travelling passenger.


Purpose of data storage:


We will only process your personal data to perform the contract of carriage, to organise and conduct the flight booked by you, and to provide you with a booking confirmation. The booking confirmation will be sent in an unencrypted e-mail. We will otherwise only process your booking-related personal data on the basis of statutory provisions or your declaration of consent. If you disclose personal (sensitive) health data to us when booking a flight, so that we can offer passengers the right support for their health needs, this data will only be processed and/or disclosed to third parties for the purpose of rendering services (e.g. airports, ground handling, catering, etc.).

Please note that we are required to store data about our passengers. The applicable retention period is generally three years, unless the deletion of the data is opposed by other statutory provisions or legitimate interests.


Electronic communication

If you have granted your consent, you will receive travel -related information, offers, customer satisfaction surveys and newsletters via e-mail and telephone.


Disclosure of personal data to third parties

If a booking is successful, the personal (sensitive) data made available by you will only be disclosed to third parties (e.g. operating aviation companies, crew, handling agents, airports, etc.) for the purpose of performing contractual obligations. Depending on the flight route, these third parties may be located outside the European Union.

Personal data is only disclosed to domestic and foreign courts of law, public authorities or other government institutions in accordance with statutory requirements. Please take note that all of the data submitted by you at the time of making the booking may be affected by such disclosure.

Numerous countries have imposed statutory or official requirements for airlines to transmit passenger data prior to the respective flight landing in the destination country in cases where the final or transfer airport is within one of these countries. These statutory regulations generally include the transfer of data about the boarded passengers' identity and travel documents (passport, visa), as well as any animals travelling with them.

This data must be collected prior to departure by transmitting copies of the passengers' passports. The data is exclusively collected for the purpose of being directly transmitted to the authorities in the destination country.


Legitimate interests

In addition to processing your data for the purposes set out above, we also may process your data on the basis of our legitimate interest in the following purposes:


Data security

SKYLINE Aviation has implemented technical and organisational data security measures to protect the personal data disclosed by you against coincidental and intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or unauthorised access. Security of data is a process of continuous improvement to ensure that the technical security measures implemented by us reflect the latest technological progress. Our employees receive specific training in data security and data protection and are subject to organisational measures for secure data processing.

Rights of data subjects

Clarity and transparency in our data processing procedures are important for us. It is therefore important to ensure that our customers cannot only revoke their consent but are also given opportunity to exercise the following rights:

We will furnish you with information on your rights as a data subject without undue delay and in any case within one month from receiving your notification that you intend to exercise your rights as a data subject. Please note that this deadline can be extended by a further two months if necessary in light of the complexity and number of requests received. We will in any case respond to your request within one month and, if necessary, advise you of the reasons for requiring additional time.

A request for information must be submitted in writing together with proof of identity (scan or copy of an official photo ID) to

SKYLINE Aviation
Viktor-Kaplan-Strasse 2F
2700 Wiener Neustadt
Telephone: +43 2622 93081-100
Fax: +43 2682 2057 700 2415
E-mail: privacy@SKYLINEAviation.at

Please submit your data protection inquiry by mail to the address specified above, or directly to our company's data protection officers:

  Eva Maria Payr Gerald Trenner
Telephone: 02622/93081-100 02622/93081-100
E-Mail: E.Payr@SKYLINEAviation.at G.Trenner@SKYLINEAviation.at

you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant data protection supervisory authority.

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde (Austrian Data Protection Authority)
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Vienna
Telephone: +43 (0) 52 152 – 0
E-mail:
dsb@dsb.gv.at

Disclaimer

This data protection statement applies only to the processing of personal data as part of using SKYLINE Aviation websites. Other websites in general and websites of third parties in particular are not covered by this Data Protection Statement. Please note that when you leave the websites of SKYLINE Aviation and access another website, the data protection provisions of such other website will apply.

We reserve the right to amend this Data Protection Statement at any time and to adapt it to the latest developments. The new version applies from the date it is published on our website. The current version of the Data Protection Statement can be found on our website at www.SKYLINEAviation.at.

> Privacy Policy

© Dassault Falcon / Etienne de Malglaive